Music: Beth Hart - Soul shine - Lyrics - Links to more music by BH

Posted by ricardo marcenaro | Posted in | Posted on 17:00




video

Beth Hart - Soul shine


Beth Hart - Soul shine

When you can't find the light,
That got you through a cloudy day,
When the stars ain't shinin' bright,
You feel like you've lost you're way,
When those candle lights of home,
Burn so very far away,
Now you got to let your soul shine,
Just like my momma used to say.

She used to say soulshine,
It's better than sunshine,
It's better than moonshine,
Damn sure better than rain.
If the people don't mind,
You'll feel this way sometime,
Got to let your soul shine, shine till the break of day.

Growin up thinkin' that I had it made,
Gonna make it on my own.
Life can take the strongest man,
Make him feel so alone.
Now sometimes I feel a cold wind,
Blowin' through my achin' bones,
I think back to what my daddy said,
He said "Girl, in the darkness before the dawn:"

Let your soul shine,
It's better than sunshine,
It's better than moonshine,
Damn sure better than rain.
If the people don't mind,
We all feel this way sometimes,
Gotta let your soul shine, shine till the break of day.

Sometimes a man can feel this emptiness,
Like a woman has shot down his very soul.
A woman too, God knows, she can feel like this.
And when your world seems cold,
you got to let your spirit take control.

Gotta Let your soul shine,
It's better than sunshine,
It's better than moonshine,
Damn sure better than rain.
If the people don't mind,
We all feel this way sometimes,
Gotta let your soul shine, shine till the break of day.

Gotta let your soul shine, shine through the break of day.




Links



Music: Beth Hart - Soul shine - Lyrics - Links to more music by BH









You have an alphabetical guide in the foot of the page in the blog: solitary dog sculptor
In the blog: Solitary Dog Sculptor I, the alphabetical guide is on the right side of the page
Thanks

Usted tiene una guía alfabética al pie de la página en el blog: solitary dog sculptor
En el blog: Solitary Dog Sculptor I, la guia alfabética está en el costado derecho de la página
Gracias


Ricardo M Marcenaro - Facebook

Blogs in operation of The Solitary Dog:
solitary dog sculptor:
http://byricardomarcenaro.blogspot.com
Solitary Dog Sculptor I:
http://byricardomarcenaroi.blogspot.com

Para:
comunicarse conmigo,
enviar materiales para publicar,
propuestas comerciales:
marcenaroescultor@gmail.com
For:
contact me,
submit materials for publication,
commercial proposals:
marcenaroescultor@gmail.com


My blogs are an open house to all cultures, religions and countries. Be a follower if you like it, with this action you are building a new culture of tolerance, open mind and heart for peace, love and human respect.

Thanks :)

Mis blogs son una casa abierta a todas las culturas, religiones y países. Se un seguidor si quieres, con esta acción usted está construyendo una nueva cultura de la tolerancia, la mente y el corazón abiertos para la paz, el amor y el respeto humano.

Gracias :)



Comments (0)

Publicar un comentario en la entrada